news

DNA Recommend Artists

Japanese artists in our festival from Dance Biennale 2002

Interview

Archive

2020.Dec.24 Thu → Dec.27 Sun
Spiral Hall (Spiral 3F)

Direction and Dance: Ema YUASA
Dance: Mariko KAKIZAKI
Spacial produce: Takayuki OHIRA

Screen Image: Ema YUASA, Yutaka ENDO (LUFTZUG), Takayuki OHIRA
Operator for MEGASTAR (Ohira Tech Ltd.): Haruka TANAKA, Yoshiyuki FUKUSHIMA

Stage Management: Yoshiko HARAGUCHI
Production Division: Satoshi ONO
Lighting Design: Hiroaki TASHIRO (DOTWORKS)
Sound Design: Atsushi UKIOKA (Story-Lane Co., Ltd.)
Imaging Technical: Tomoya KISHIMOTO
Publicity Design: Hirohisa OTA (golzopocci)
Website: Masahiro OHSUKA
Photography: Yulia SKOGOREVA
Video:Daisuke YAMASHIRO

Dance New Air
Chief Producer: Maki MIYAKUBO
Producer: Kumi HIRAOKA
Supervisors:Hiroyuki KOBAYASHI(Spiral), Shinji ONO
Production Staff: Kanako IWANAKA, Elly FUJITA
Receptionist:Marina YAMAGUCHI, Momoko YAMASHITA, Kinuyo MUKAIBO

Spiral Hall
Takaya HIROSAWA, Shigetoshi FUJIMOTO, Shuichi NOMURA, Ayaka HAYAMI, Jumpei OKAMURA
Ayaka MIYAJI (Lighting Design), Yukihide OTSUKA (Lighting Design), Tatsuya KOYAMA (Stage Operator), Kunitomo TAKAHASHI (Stage Operator)
 
Organizers: Dance New Air Executive Committee, Wacoal Art Center Co., Ltd., Ohira Tech Ltd., Dance Nippon Associates
Co-organizers: FY2021 Minato Cooperation Project for Cultural Program
Sponsorship: Dance Base Yokohama
 
Special Thanks
LUFTZUG, world’s end girlfriend, Design and Creative Center Kobe(KIITO), Kinosaki International Arts Center, Xhiasma Project Executive Committee, ARCHITANZ Co.,Ltd
 
n o w h e r e

【Exhibition】
2020.Sep.19 Sat → Nov.23 Mon
Design and Creative Center Kobe (KIITO) 1F North Entrance

Concept / Direction / Dancer: Ema YUASA (choreographer / dancer)
Concept / Direction / Technology: Yutaka Endo (LUFTZUG)
Production Mangagement: Dance New AirOrganizers: Design and Creative Center Kobe(KIITO), Xhiasma Project Executive Committee, Dance Nippon AssociatesFunding: Association for Corporate Support of the Arts GBFund / Arts and Culture for Pandemic Coronavirus Disaster Relief
 

【Performance / Talk】
2020.Nov.1 Sun
KIITO Hall

Dancer:Ema YUASA (choreographer / dancer)
Talk Guest:Sumi HAYASHI(Independent Curator), Yutaka ENDO(Technical director, Head of LUFTZUG)
Moderator: Takashi SERIZAWA(Director, KIITO Center)

【Workshop】
2020.Oct.28 Wed, 29 Thu
Design and Creative Center Kobe(KIITO)

 
site

2020.Mar.6 Fri
Design and Creative Center Kobe(KIITO).
※Cancelled due to prevent the spread of infection based on the “Coronavirus Infection Control Policy in Kobe City”

2020.Mar.20 Fri
SHIBUYA QWS / SCRAMBLE HALL(Scramble Square (East Building) 15th floor)

 
Direction, Choreography: Ema YUASA  
Dance: Allan FALIERI, Ema YUASA 
Sound: world’s end girlfriend   
Costume: Tamae HIROKAWA(SOMA DESIGN)  
Technical: Yutaka ENDO(LUFTZUG)
 
【Kobe】 
Organizers: Xhiasma Project Executive Committee, Design and Creative Center Kobe 
Planning and Production: Dance New Air
Sponshorship: Kinosaki International Arts Center, NPO Dance Box, Executive Committee of SHIBUYA FASHION WEEK, Studio ARCHITANZ, box169, Dance Base Yokohama(DaBY)
 
【Shibuya】
Organizer: Executive Committee of SHIBUYA FASHION WEEK
Co-organizer: Xhiasma Project Executive Committee
Planning and Production: Bunkamura
Production cooperation: Dance New Air
Sponsorship: SHIBUYA QWS, Kinosaki International Arts Center, NPO Dance Box, Studio ARCHITANZ box169, Dance Base Yokohama(DaBY), Design and Creative Center Kobe
 
transient X

2019.Nov.2 Sat →Nov.4 Mon
Noguchi Room, Keio University Mita Campus, Tokyo

 
Concept: Saori HALA, BLESS
Situation Design: Saori HALA, BLESS, Manami KAKUDO
Situation Handler: Saori HALA, Kaho KOGURE, Kazuya OI, Kazuhei KIMURA, BLESS
Photo Archive: Kazuhei KIMURA

Stage Direction: Daijiro KAWAKAMI
Lighting Design: Masayo OKANO(PICOLER)
Sound Design: Raku NAKAHARA (LUFTZUG)

Publicity Design: Hirohisa OTA (golzopocci)
 
Organizers: Dance New Air Executive Committee, Dance Nippon Associates
Co-organizers: FY2019 Minato Cooperation Project for Cultural Program, Keio University Art Center 
Funding: ASAHI GROUP ARTS FOUNDATION. LTD., SEGA SAMMY ARTS FOUNDATION

Sponsorship: Diptrics Inc.、SHIBAURA HOUSE
Festival / Tokyo 2019 
 
no room

2018.0CT.4 Wed → OCT. 14 Sun 
Spiral Hall, Sogetsu Hall, Sogetsu Plaza, Goethe-Institut Tokyo, 
VACANT, Theatre Image Forum, Aoyama Book Center main Store, STUDIO ARCHITANZ, Libra Hall, World Kita Aoyama Building, THREE AOYAMA

 
Ikuyo KURODA “Last Pie” 
Lucy GUERIN / Lucy Guerin Inc “SPLIT” 
Saiko KINO Lecyure-performance “Dance Becoming Physical Education?” 
Rachid OURAMADANE “TORDRE” 
Yuki KOBAYASHI “Chromosome” 
BLUE TOKYO / DNA Special Performance
Paula ROSOLEN / Haptic Hide “Aerobics! ‒A Ballet in 3 Acts” 
 
【Organizers】
Dance New Air Executive Committee, Dance Nippon Associates,    
Wacoal Art Center Co., Ltd.
 
【Co-organizers】
FY2018 Minato Cooperation Project for Cultural Program, Daguerreo Press,Inc.(Theater Image Forum)、Sogetsu Foundation、Ambassade de France- Institut français du Japon, Goethe-Institut Tokyo、ARCHITANZ Co.,Ltd.
  
【Advisory Board】
Tatsuro ISHII、Ryoichi ENOMOTO、Shigeto NUKI、Takao NORIKOSHI、Atsuko HISANO  
>Dance New Air 2018

2018.FEB.28 Wed → MAR.2 Fri
International House of Japan

Choreography,Direction and Dance: Ema YUASA
Dance: Allan FALIERI, James Vu Anh PHAM
Space: Tsuyoshi Tane (Atelier Tsuyoshi Tane Architects)
Costume: Tamae Hirokawa (SOMA DESIGN)
Technique: Yutaka Enchan (LUFTZUG)

【Organizers】Dance Nippon Associates, Dance New Air Executive Committee
【Co-Organizers】The International House of Japan, FY2017 Minato Cooperation Project for Cultural Program,
【Funding】Arts Council Tokyo (Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for History and Culture)
【Support】studio ARCHITANZ,Nagoya MODE GAKUEN College of Fashion & Design

enchaîne

2016.OCT.1 sat → Oct.10 mon/holiday
Spiral Hall, Tokyo Women’s Plaza, Theatre Image Forum, Aoyama Book Center main store, Spiral Garden,
DDD AOYAMA CROSS THEATER, Studio Architanz

Kim Itoh [Japan] “The Game Named Family”
KENTARO!! [Japan] “The Tether Going Round and Tying Front and Back Together”
Un Yamada [Japan] “DICTEE”
VerTeDance[Czech] “CORRECTION”
AdrienM/ClaireB [France] “HAKANAÏ”
Tomoko Mukaiyama [Netherlands / Japan / Italy] “La Mode”

DANCE FILMOUTDOOR PERFORMANCESBOOK FAIRWORKSHOPSEXHIBITIONINTERNATIONAL DANCE NETWORK PROGRAMMEDANCE NURSERY SCHOOL

【Organizers】Dance Nippon Associates, Spiral / Wacoal Art Center Co., Ltd., Dance New Air Executive Committee
【Co-Organizers】FY2016 Minato Cooperation Project for Cultural Program, Daguerreo Press, Inc. (Theatre Image Forum), Institut français du Japon – Tokyo

【Advisory Board】Tatsuro Ishii, Ryoichi Enomoto, Shigeto Nuki, Takao Norikoshi, Atsuko Hisano

Dance New Air 2016

2015.Oct.10 sat → Oct.12 mon/ holiday
Spiral Hall

Heine Avdal
Yukiko Shinozaki
Tetsuya Umeda
Ingrid Haakstad
Kayoko Minami
Eivind Seljeseth
Andrey Andrianov
Un Yamada
Makoto Enda
Momoko Shiraga
Yumi Osanai

【Organizers】 Dance New Air(Dance Nippon Associates, Wacoal Art Center Co.,Ltd, Offsite Dance Project
【Coproduction】 Spiral, Borrowed Landscape Japan, STUK (Leuven/Belgium), PACT Zollverein (Essen/Germany)、APAP, fieldworks, Heine Avdal

“Distant Voices – Carry On” ~ Aoyama Shakkei

2014.Sep.12 fri ー Oct.5 sun
Aoyama Round Theatre, Spiral Hall, Theatre Image Forum, Children’s Castle, Aoyama Book Center main store, CAY(Spiral Bldg. B1F), Morishita Studio

Shuji Onodera
Kaori Ito
Esther Balfe Young Doo Jung Shigemi Kitamura / Kanako Sako
Zan Yamashita
Shintaro Oue
Nacera Belaza
Akiko Kitamura
François Chaignaud & Cecilia Bengolea
Paul-André Fortier
Cosmin Manolescu Zan Yamashita Mihaela Dancs / Takao Norikoshi
Alen Sinkauz Nenad Sinkauz Ivan Marušić-Klif Mikiko Kawamura / Zvonimir Dobrović

DANCE FILMOUTDOOR PERFORMANCESBOOK FAIRWORKSHOPSSHOWINGSTALK SHOWS

【Organizers】The Foundation for Child Well-being (National Children’s Castle, Aoyama Theatre / Aoyama Round Theatre), Spiral / Wacoal Art Center Co., Ltd., Dance New Air 2014 Executive Committee
【Co-Organizers】Daguerreo Press, Inc. (Theatre Image Forum), Institut français du Japon, fifoo – Bühnenkunstverein / NPO Arts Network Japan, Office A/LB, Gabriela Tudor Foundation, Domino / Perforations Festival Croatia, Whenever Wherever Festival
【Dance New Air Executive Committee】Tatsuro Ishii / Ryoichi Enomoto / Shigeto Nuki / Takao Norikoshi / Atsuko Hisano

Dance New Air 2014

2012.9.27 thu_10.14 sun
Aoyama Round Theatre, Spiral Hall, Goethe-Institut Tokyo, Theatre Image Forum, United Nations University, Aoyama Book Center main store

Nacera Belaza [France / Algeria]
Chie Ito / Strange Kinoko Dance Company [Japan]
Arkadi Zaides [Israel]
YoungSoon Cho Jaquet [Switzerland / South Korea]
Alain Platel / les ballets C de la B [Belgium]
Yasmeen Godder [Israel]
Hideto Heshiki [Switzerland / Japan]
Maki Tabata / Co.TABA-MAKI [Japan]
21st Century GEBA GEBA dance company [Japan]
Mikiko Kawamura [Japan]
Jecko Siompo [Indonesia]
Choi Jin-han [South Korea]
Ryohei Kondo [Japan]
Martin Nachbar [Germany]
Lia Rodrigues [Brazil]
Mukaiyama + Beutler + Kalman [The Netherlands / Germany / France / Japan]

DANCE FILMDANCE SHOWCASEOUTDOOR PERFORMANCESSYMPOSIUMFORUMBOOK FAIRWORKSHOPSRELATED TALK SESSION

【Organizers】The Foundation for Child Well-being (National Children_s Castle, Aoyama Theatre/Aoyama Round Theatre), Spiral / Wacoal Art Center, Dance Triennale Tokyo 2012 Executive Committee
【Co-Organizers】Daguerreo Press, Inc. (Theatre Image Forum), Goethe-Institut Tokyo, United Nations University
【Dance Triennale Tokyo Executive Committee】Honorary President of the Executive Committee:Her Imperial Highness Princess Takamado; Advisory Committee: Tatsuro Ishii, Ryoichi Enomoto, Shigeto Nuki, Takao Norikoshi, Atsuko Hisano

DANCE TRIENNALE TOKYO 2012

2009.9.18 fri ー 10.8 sun
Aoyama Theatre, Aoyama Round Theatre, Spiral Hall,
Theatre Image Forum, Aoyama Book Center main store

Eeva Muilu [Finland]
Maki Morishita [Japan]
Yasmeen Godder [Israel]
Michèle Noiret / Compagnie Michèle Noiret [Belgium]
Masaharu Imazu [Japan]
Saiko Kino [Japan]
Jae-duk Kim [South Korea]
Ayako Hamaguchi [Japan]
Eszter Salamon [Germany]
Hee-Jin Kim / MOM Compagnie [South Korea + France]
Frank Micheletti / Kubilai Khan Investigations [France]
Ikuyo Kuroda / BATIK [Japan]
TalDans Company / Mustafa Kaplan – Filiz Sizanli [Turkey]
Yukio Suzuki / KINGYO [Japan]
Ginette Laurin / O Vertigo [Canada, Québec]
Gilles Jobin / Cie Gilles Jobin [Switzerland]
Megumi Nakamura / Dance Sanga [Japan]
Anouk van Dijk / anoukvandijk dc [The Netherlands]

DANCE FILMDANCE SHOWCASETALK EVENTSBOOK FAIR

【Organizers】The Foundation for Child Well-being (National Children’s Castle), Spiral / Wacoal Art Center
【Co-Organizers】Daguerreo Press, Inc., AOYAMA BOOK CENTER
【Dance Triennale Tokyo Executive Committee】Honorary President of the Executive Committee : Her Imperial Highness Princess Takamado; Advisory Committee :Tatsuro Ishii, Ryoichi Enomoto, Seiji Takaya, Shigeto Nuki, Takao Norikoshi, Akiko Mori 

2006.10.22 sun ー 11.19 sun
Aoyama Theatre, Aoyama Round Theatre, Spiral Hall

Laurence Yadi, Nicolas Cantillon / Compagnie 7273 [Switzerland+France]
Naoka Uemura [Japan]
Tommi Kitti / Tommi Kitti / Co. [Finland]
Mineko Saito [Japan]
Young-Doo Jung / DOO DANCE THEATER [South Korea]
Jin-ju Song [South Korea]
Hiroshi Koike / Pappa TARAHUMARA [Japan]
Constanza Macras / Constanza Macras & DORKY PARK [Germany]
Myung-fee Yun [Japan]
Makoto Enda / Makotocluv [Japan]
Danièle Desnoyers / Le Carré des Lombes [Canada, Québec]
Louise Lecavalier [Canada, Québec]
Louise Lecavalier × Masaharu Imazu [Canada, Québec + Japan]
Arco Renz / Kobalt Works [Belgium]
Yasmeen Godder [Israel]
Julie Nioche [France]
Guiherme Botelho / Alias [Switzerland]
Ryohei Kondo / Condors [Japan]
Masshimo Moricone [Italy + Japan]
Micari × go taneda [Japan]

DANCE FORUMWORKSHOPS

【Organizers】The Foundation for Child Well-being (National Children’s Castle), Spiral / Wacoal Art Center, Dance Triennale Tokyo Executive Committee
【Dance Triennale Tokyo Executive Committee】Honorary President of the Executive Committee : Her Imperial Highness Princess Takamado; Executive
Committee : Seiji Takaya, Masashi Miura, Ryoichi Enomoto, Junji Ito, Hisao Dazai, Hirohiko Soejima, Shigeto Nuki, Takao Norikoshi

2004.11.15 mon ー 28 sun
Aoyama Theatre, Aoyama Round Theatre, Spiral Hall

Emanuel Gat [Israel]
Zuzana Hájková / Studio Tanca Banská Bystrica [Slovakia]
Kaiji Moriyama [Japan]
Paul-Andre Fortier / Fortier Danse-Création [Canada, Québec]
Eun-jung Jang [South Korea]
Ho-bin Park / Dance Theater CcadoO [South Korea]
Ae-soon Ahn [South Korea]
Myriam Gourfink / AssociationLOL [France]
Alessio Silvestrin [Italy]
Yumiko Hamatani / CRUSTACEA [Japan]
Sook-jae Lee / Milmul Dance Company [South Korea]
Mizuto Abura [Japan]
Carmen Werner / PROVISIONAL DANZA [Spain]
Cheistina Ciupke [Germany]
Saskia Hölbling / DANS.KIAS [Austria]
Susanna Leinonen [Finland]
Mariko Okamoto [Japan]
Maki Morishita [Japan]
Jin-ju Song / Dance Company THE BODY [South Korea]
Saiko Kino [Japan]
Ayako Hamaguchi [Japan]

DANCE FORUMWORKSHOPS

【Organizers】Dance Biennale 21 Executive Committee, The Foundation for Child Well-being (National Children’s Castle), Spiral / Wacoal Art Center
【Dance Biennale 21 Executive Committee】Masashi Miura, Ryoichi Enomoto, Junji Ito, Hisao Dazai, Seiji Takaya

2002.8.7 wed ー 18 sun
Aoyama Theatre, Aoyama Round Theatre

Ohad Naharin / Batsheva Ensemble [Israel]
Mami Shimazaki [Japan / Israel]
Amanda Miller / Ballet Freiburg Pretty Ugly [Germany]
Myung Sook Park / Seoul Contemporary Dance Company [South Korea]
Yuri Ng [Hong Kong]
Bernard Glandier / Compagnie La Veilleuse [France]
Carmen Werner / PROVISIONAL DANZA [Spain]
Study of Live works BANETO [Japan]
Martin Bélanger [Canada, Québec]
Ikuyo Kuroda [Japan]
Kyung-eun Lee [South Korea]
Joong-chul Shin [South Korea]
Sarah Williams [Canada, Québec]
Annna Huber [Germany]
Shigemi Kitamura [Japan]
Un Yamada [Japan]
Anna [Japan]
Takiko Iwabuchi / Dance Theatre LUDENS [Japan]
Mui Cheuk Yin [Hong Kong]
DD Dorvillier [United States]
Alexis Eupierre [Spain]
John Jasperse [United States]
Jennifer Monson [United States]
Kraig Patterson [United States]

DANCE FORUMWORKSHOPS

【Organizers】Dance Biennale 21 Executive Committee, The Foundation for Child Well-being (National Children’s Castle), Asahi Shimbun
【Dance Biennale 21 Executive Committee】Junji Ito, Ryoichi Enomoto, Ziv Nevo Kulman, Susumu Kobayashi, Hisao Dazai, Masashi Miura, Emmanuelle de Montgazon, Sumie Yonei, Seiji Takaya

Access

①Spiral Hall/Spiral Garden
5-6-23 Minami-Aoyama, Minato-ku, Tokyo
②Sogetsu Hall
7-2-21 Akasaka, Minato-ku, Tokyo
③Goethe-Institut Tokyo
7-5-56 Akasaka, Minato-ku, Tokyo
④SHIBAURA HOUSE
3-15-4 Shibaura, Minato-ku, Tokyo
⑤Minato Science Museum
3-6-9 Toranomon, Minato-ku, Tokyo
⑥BUoY
49-11 Senju-Nakacho, Adachi-ku, Tokyo
⑦Theatre Image Forum
2-10-2 Shibuya, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo
⑧Aoyama Book Center main store
5-53-67 Jingumae, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo
Cosmos Aoyama Garden Floor (B2F)